Concerts, Clinics & Events 2019-20

The University of Toronto Jazz Studies concerts and clinics are generously supported by The Ken Page Memorial Trust, John and Claudine Bailey, Long and McQuade Musical Instruments and Yamaha Canada Music.

The events page is updated throughout the year. Check often for the latest schedule.

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS TO ALL CONCERT VENUES

KEN PAGE MEMORIAL TRUST MASTERCLASS SERIES 2019-2020

Sponsored by the Ken Page Memorial Trust
Upper Jazz Studio, 90 Wellesley Street West.
3:15 – 4:30
Open to the public (except as noted). Free admission.

Sep 27: Mo Keita
Oct 4: Rafael Zaldivar
Oct 11: No masterclass
Oct 18: Amos Hoffman
Oct 25: Florian Hoefner
Nov 1: Rossano Sportiello
Nov 8: Reading Week

U OF T JAZZ @ THE REX (2018-2019)

U of T Jazz ensembles perform at The REX Jazz Bar most Mondays during the school year.
194 Queen Street West
No cover, tip jar policy.

Set 1: 6:30 – 7:10
Set 2: 7:20 – 8:00
Set 3: 8:10 – 8:50 (No third set on the last Monday of each month.)

DATE / ENSEMBLE LEADER

Sep 3: Jesse Marshall / Andrew Gormley / Max Stover
Sep 10: Avery Cantello / Thomas Steele / Austin Bassarath
Sep 17: Anthony D’Alessandro / Jacob Starling / Patrick O’Reilly
Sep 24: Dave Young / Andrew Downing UG
Oct 1: Karl Silveira / Geoff Young / Jim Vivian UG
Oct 8: Brenon Palmer / Max Donaldson / Ben Isenstein
Oct 15: Don Englert / Nick Adema / Patrick O’Reilly
Oct 22: Noam Lemish / David Occhipinti / Jim Vivian Grad
Oct 29: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Nov 5: Jason Logue / Wes White / Zach Griffin
Nov 12: Derek Gray / Darren Sigesmund / Kelly Jefferson
Nov 19: William Carn / Phill Albert / John MacLeod
Nov 26: Andrew Downing Grad
Dec 3: 11:00 JO Dir: Jim Lewis / UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote
Dec 10: Vocal Jazz Ensemble Dir: Christine Duncan

Jan 7: Leighton Harrell / Jacob Slous / Josh Sinclair
Jan 14: Meghan Gilhespy / Jenna Marie / Jim Vivian Grad
Jan 21: Steve Wallace / Maddy Ertel / Bjorn Kriel
Jan 21: 9:30 pm: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Jan 28: Noam Lemish / Andrew Downing UG
Feb 4: Jacqueline Teh / David Occhipinti / Jason Logue
Feb 11: Derek Gray / Dave Young / Geoff Young
Feb 18: Jacob Chung / Vonne Aguda / Brendan Varty
Feb 25: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 4: John MacLeod / Don Englert / William Carn
March 11: Karl Silveira / Phill Albert / Kelly Jefferson
March 11: 9:30 pm: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 18: Darren Sigesmund / Jacqueline Teh / Jim Vivian UG
March 25: Patrick O’Reilly / Steve Wallace
April 1: Jazz Vocalists
April 8: 11:00 JO Dir: Jim Lewis / UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote

UPPER JAZZ CONCERTS (2018-2019)

Set 1: 7:00-7:45
Set 2: 8:00-8:45

Oct 17: Kelly Jefferson
Oct 31: Dave Young /John MacLeod
Nov 21: DOG 7:30
Dec 5: Jacqueline Teh / Steve Wallace
Jan 9: Patrick O’Reilly / Jim Vivian UG
Jan 16: Phill Albert / Geoff Young
Jan 23: Don Englert / Jason Logue
Jan 30: Karl Silveira / Darren Sigesmund
Feb 13: Jim Vivian Grads
Feb 27: Derek Gray / David Occhipinti
March 13: Noam Lemish / Andrew Downing UG
Mar 20: William Carn
April 3: Andrew Downing Grads

WALTER HALL (2018-2019)

Large ensemble concerts in Walter Hall. 7:30 pm

Oct 25: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Nov 14: UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote
Nov 28: 11:00 JO and Vocal Jazz Ensemble Dir: Jim Lewis / Christine Duncan
Jan 31: Jazz Composers Concert / Student compositions performed by the Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Feb 6: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 6: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 21: UTJO and 11:00 Jazz Orchestras Dir: Gordon Foote / Jim Lewis
March 27: Vocal Jazz Ensemble Dir: Christine Duncan

MACMILLAN THEATRE

Free for U of T students

LISTENING LECTURES

Grad students present Listening/Lectures on a wide variety of music. Students are encouraged to bring their lunch and check out the presentations.

Noon, Upper Jazz

THE TRANZAC

The Tranzac
292 Brunswick Ave.

LULA LOUNGE

Lula Lounge

RECITALS

Upper Jazz Studio, 90 Wellesley Street West.
Open to the public. Free admission.