Concerts, Clinics & Events 2018-19

The University of Toronto Jazz Studies concerts and clinics are generously supported by The Ken Page Memorial Trust, John and Claudine Bailey, Long and McQuade Musical Instruments and Yamaha Canada Music.

The events page is updated throughout the year. Check often for the latest schedule.

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS TO ALL CONCERT VENUES

RECITALS

Upper Jazz Studio, 90 Wellesley Street West.
Open to the public. Free admission.

March 2: 5:00 Jenna Pinard-voice
March 2: 7:00 Brooklyn Bohach-voice
March 30: 12:00 Andy Kitusa-piano
March 30: 1:00 Caleb Klager-bass
March 30: 2:00 Jon Pascoal-drum
March 30: 3:00 Bennett Rouleau
April 4: 7:00 Jacob Starling-guitar
April 5: 7:00 Karl Silveira-trombone
April 6: 12:00 Ben Isenstein-piano
April 6: 1:00 Dom Lalama-voice
April 6: 2:00 Luke Newman-drums
April 6: 3:00 Mira Riselli-bass
April 6: 4:00 Alyssa Giammaria-voice
April 8: 5:00 Ian McGimpsey-guitar
April 9: 5:00 Nick Donovan-drums
April 9: 7:00 Zach Griffin-sax
April 10: 7:00 Paul Little-bass
April 11: 5:00 Avery Cantello-voice
April 12: 7:00 Ben Frost-trumpet
April 13: 12:00 Kaelin Murphy-trumpet
April 13: 1:00 Evan Gratham-bass
April 13: 2:00 Will Hunt-piano
April 13: 3:00 Blair Scanling-trombone
April 13: 4:00 Miles Fuller-drums
April 13: 7:00 Jesse Marshall-guitar
April 16: 7:00 Max Filazek-guitar
April 17: 5:00 Anthony D’Alessandro-piano
April 17: 7:00 Kieran Dicke-bass
April 18: 5:00 Kieran Murphy-sax
April 23: 7:00 Darin Nicolle-bass
April 24: 5:00 David Bruce-voice
April 24: 7:00 Aiden Salvati-sax
April 25: 5:00 Josh Sinclair-piano
April 25: 7:00 Austin Bassarath-sax
April 26: 5:00 Vonne Aguda-trombone
April 26: 7:00 Wes White-guitar
April 27: 12:00 Harry Bartlett-guitar
April 27: 1:00 Carter Brodkorb-piano
April 27: 2:00 Max Donaldson-piano
April 27: 3:00 Alex Fridman-guitar
April 27: 4:00 Maddy Ertel-trumpet
April 27: 5:00 Andrew Gormley-trombone
April 27: 6:00 Alex Manoukas-sax
April 30: 7:00 Hannah Barstow-piano
May 1: 7:00 Nathaniel Jenkins-trombone
May 2: 7:00 Julien Bradley-Combs-guitar
May 3: 7:00 Geoff Claridge-sax
May 7: 7:00 Brenden Varty-sax

KEN PAGE MEMORIAL TRUST MASTERCLASS SERIES

Sponsored by the Ken Page Memorial Trust
Upper Jazz Studio, 90 Wellesley Street West.
3:15 – 4:30
Open to the public (except as noted). Free admission.

Sep 14: Heather Bambrick
Sep 21: Stefan Bauer’s Voyage West This clinic supported in part by Innovative Percussion.
Sep 28: Tara Kannangara
Oct 5: Myriad 3
Oct 12: Ken McLeod: Women in Jazz
Oct 19: Chelsea McBride
Oct 26: Jim Galloway – A Journey in Jazz Documentary screening with Director James Cullingham
Nov 2: Ethan Ardelli Quartet
Nov 9: NO MASTERCLASS
Nov 16: Sonic Perfume
Nov 23: Remi Bolduc
Nov 30: TOWN HALL–NO MASTERCLASS (U of T Jazz only)
Jan 11: Lina Allemano Four
Jan 18: John Raymond ‘Real Feels’
Jan 25: Jenny Blackbird
Feb 1: Canceled (weather related)
Feb 8: Travis Knights
Feb 15: Patrick Boyle

U OF T JAZZ @ THE REX

U of T Jazz ensembles perform at The REX Jazz Bar most Mondays during the school year.
194 Queen Street West
No cover, tip jar policy.

Set 1: 6:30 – 7:10
Set 2: 7:20 – 8:00
Set 3: 8:10 – 8:50 (No third set on the last Monday of each month.)

DATE / ENSEMBLE LEADER

Sep 3: Jesse Marshall / Andrew Gormley / Max Stover
Sep 10: Avery Cantello / Thomas Steele / Austin Bassarath
Sep 17: Anthony D’Alessandro / Jacob Starling / Patrick O’Reilly
Sep 24: Dave Young / Andrew Downing UG
Oct 1: Karl Silveira / Geoff Young / Jim Vivian UG
Oct 8: Brenon Palmer / Max Donaldson / Ben Isenstein
Oct 15: Don Englert / Nick Adema / Patrick O’Reilly
Oct 22: Noam Lemish / David Occhipinti / Jim Vivian Grad
Oct 29: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Nov 5: Jason Logue / Wes White / Zach Griffin
Nov 12: Derek Gray / Darren Sigesmund / Kelly Jefferson
Nov 19: William Carn / Phill Albert / John MacLeod
Nov 26: Andrew Downing Grad
Dec 3: 11:00 JO Dir: Jim Lewis / UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote
Dec 10: Vocal Jazz Ensemble Dir: Christine Duncan

Jan 7: Leighton Harrell / Jacob Slous / Josh Sinclair
Jan 14: Meghan Gilhespy / Jenna Marie / Jim Vivian Grad
Jan 21: Steve Wallace / Maddy Ertel / Bjorn Kriel
Jan 21: 9:30 pm: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Jan 28: Noam Lemish / Andrew Downing UG
Feb 4: Jacqueline Teh / David Occhipinti / Jason Logue
Feb 11: Derek Gray / Dave Young / Geoff Young
Feb 18: Jacob Chung / Vonne Aguda / Brendan Varty
Feb 25: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 4: John MacLeod / Don Englert / William Carn
March 11: Karl Silveira / Phill Albert / Kelly Jefferson
March 11: 9:30 pm: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 18: Darren Sigesmund / Jacqueline Teh / Jim Vivian UG
March 25: Patrick O’Reilly / Steve Wallace
April 1: Jazz Vocalists
April 8: 11:00 JO Dir: Jim Lewis / UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote

UPPER JAZZ CONCERTS

Set 1: 7:00-7:45
Set 2: 8:00-8:45

Oct 17: Kelly Jefferson
Oct 31: Dave Young /John MacLeod
Nov 21: DOG 7:30
Dec 5: Jacqueline Teh / Steve Wallace
Jan 9: Patrick O’Reilly / Jim Vivian UG
Jan 16: Phill Albert / Geoff Young
Jan 23: Don Englert / Jason Logue
Jan 30: Karl Silveira / Darren Sigesmund
Feb 13: Jim Vivian Grads
Feb 27: Derek Gray / David Occhipinti
March 13: Noam Lemish / Andrew Downing UG
Mar 20: William Carn
April 3: Andrew Downing Grads

WALTER HALL

Large ensemble concerts in Walter Hall. 7:30 pm

Oct 25: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
Nov 14: UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote
Nov 28: 11:00 JO and Vocal Jazz Ensemble Dir: Jim Lewis / Christine Duncan
Jan 31: Jazz Composers Concert / Student compositions performed by the Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Feb 6: U of T 12tet Dir: Terry Promane
March 6: U of T 12tet Featuring Tony Malaby Dir: Terry Promane
March 21: UTJO and 11:00 Jazz Orchestras Featuring Tim Hagans and Andrew Rathbun Dir: Gordon Foote / Jim Lewis
March 27: Vocal Jazz Ensemble featuring John Oswald Dir: Christine Duncan

MACMILLAN THEATRE

Jan 26 / 7:30 pm

U of T Symphony Orchestra and Jazz Orchestra together in concert, with special guest Ron Paley.

$30 Regular
$20 Senior
$10 Student
Free for U of T students

LISTENING LECTURES

Grad students present Listening/Lectures on a wide variety of music. Students are encouraged to bring their lunch and check out the presentations.

Noon, Upper Jazz

THE TRANZAC

The Tranzac
292 Brunswick Ave.

March 13, 2019: 10:00 pm: Patrick O’Reilly SJE
April 11:
8:30-10:00: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
10:00-11:00: D.O.G. Ensemble

LULA LOUNGE

Lula Lounge